Archive for the ‘ Kämpfer ’ Category

Stuff I missed out on in the last few weeks

I am too lazy to talk about each little thing so thoroughly, so these are going to be off the top of my head.

Continue reading

Kämpfer – 04

If only every episode could be like this.

Last week skipped because there was no seiyuu neta computer problems that I’ve mentioned previously. It wasn’t all that important or amusing anyway.

This episode was basically testing how far they can go with the (pseudo) yuri stuffs… I think pictures is enough to show what’s happening most of the time already. Oh, and chara song advertisements too. HOLY CRAP PLEASE GIVE ME BUNNY x CAT CHARACTER SONG. I’ll buy it no matter how crappy it is.

Continue reading

Kämpfer – 02

Kanden Yamaneko KITA──────ヽ(゚∀゚)ノ──────

I don’t know why but I feel a lot better about this second episode. This anime is actually pretty freaking hilarious. I’m guessing it’s because the only one thing I really didn’t like about the first episode was the lack of continuity in the very beginning. I take back everything I said about not seriously looking forward to this every week now (´∀`*)

Being both a seiyuu and anime fan, sometimes it’s hard to separate a character from the voice. This anime just happens to make it twenty times harder. The Akane == Hocchan parallel has already hardwired itself into my brain. Ohgodohgod Akane is such a dirty little girl I swear I’m gonna bust a gut watching her.

Basically the anime has already caught up to where I stopped reading (chapter 10), which is pretty damn fast. Lots of stuff were changed or skipped though. It would’ve been nice if they kept the whole “Natsuru’s voice doesn’t change” thing.

And Nana-sama appeared! Obviously they didn’t let this chance go to waste. They used the same technique as last time (explicitly stating names). Even though Kanden Yamaneko only had like… two lines or something, it was a pretty awsm moment.

Oh, yeah… DO THE AHO AHO DANCE  └(・ω・)┐

Continue reading

Kämpfer – 01

Episode 1 of Magicial Boy Lyrical Erio Kämpfer!

A normal highschool boy, Senou Natsuru, is one day told that he has been chosen to be a Kämpfer (fighter in German), so from that point on he goes and fights enemy Kämpfers.

That’s it. What a typical shounen series plot. I don’t really care how overdone a plot is though as long as it is done well, but that’s something I can’t say at this point…

I’ve read the first 10 chapters of the manga adaptation, and this anime is suffering that same problem, which makes me come to the logical conclusion that the novel has done the same damn thing. The beginning just feels so disconcerted; we aren’t given any explanation to why/how Natsuru has been chosen as an Kämpfer, just that “you are now a Kämpfer, now fight!” I mean, the introduction is in Natsuru’s freaking bedroom and then the tiger plushie (with dangling intestines) just starts speaking. WTF?

Continue reading

Kämpfer receives anime adaption with all-star seiyuu cast

kampfer

(From http://journal.mycom.co.jp/news/2009/08/10/004/index.html)

I don’t know anything about this light novel. I’ve never even heard of it. (I don’t know how to pronounce it either, does some German (?) pro want to tell me lol) But as I was strolling by 2ch’s yukanana (Tamura Yukari x Mizuki Nana) thread today, I found this interesting piece of news.

Apparently this is about some dude who finds himself turned into a girl one day (Kashimashi!?) and gets involved in many battles and stuff. Yeah okay, I don’t really get it either. Skipping to the amazing seiyuu cast:

Mishima Akane (C.V. Horie Yui)
Seppuku Kurousagi (C.V. Tamura Yukari)
Kanden Yamaneko (C.V. Mizuki Nana)

W-W-WHAT IS THIS COMPLETELY UTTERLY DREAM-LIKE CAST!?  I didn’t even cut down on mentioning the other seiyuu; these are the only three mentioned in the site above lol, and it doesn’t even include the main character… found it kind of weird that both Yukarin and Hocchan are in this just like Kashimashi. It seems like Hocchan is the only human though, just from looking at the names lawl.

Continue reading