Archive for the ‘ Dramas ’ Category

Code Blue 2nd season – 02

(Completely unrelated but I don’t want to make a separate post with one sentence for it: Happy 17th birthday, Nana-san! SILENT BIBLE PV GO GO GO)

FINALLY. Holy hell, the past week felt like an eternity. I couldn’t concentrate on school at all lol. Need to control myself. I’m slipping into the 3D trap again \(^o^)/ Why are Toda and Gakki so cute \(^o^)/ Why does Yamapi’s hair look worse and worse \(^o^)/

While I was waiting, I downloaded the OST for the first season, and SERIOUSLY does nobody know English or something? That song that has the “let’s get this thing started” line actually has other words too, like “I wanna give you all my love” and “work it out, check that body” WTF LOL. Christ they need to get a QCer.

Back to the actual show, the show whose main male lead is… who? Last time I checked it was Aizawa, but after watching this episode and seeing Shiraishi’s manliness (!?) I’m not so sure anymore XD. She needs to take off that damn jacket indoors. It’s making her look too cool.  Uhh yeah anyways. This episode is pretty much Shiraishi-centric with a little bit of Fujikawa sprinkled on top.

Episode 2 in a nutshell: do-M fest for viewers (ノД`)・゜・。

Continue reading

Code Blue 2 START!

“The existence of doctors confirm that miracles do not exist, yet the doctors themselves always hope for miracles for their patients.”

I am one day short of not posting about Jdramas for a year! GASP. That timing is actually kind of eerie… but as usual I digress.

Quick cast intro:

Yamashita Tomohisa as Aizawa Kousaku
Aragaki Yui as Shiraishi Megumi
Toda Erika as Hiyama Mihoko
Asari Yousuke as Fujikawa Kazuo
Higa Manami as Saejima Haruka

I’m going to have to have to ignore the scary glares from Yamapi/Gakki fans: this is a yuri drama \(^o^)/

The odd thing is that despite my claims about the yuri content this drama has almost next to zero romantic subplots, which is actually fine since it’s a medical drama. It just creates more room for crazed fans to fantasize in <_>. There’s Saejima’s boyfriend, but she doesn’t really count since she’s not a “fellow” (doctor-in-training).

This is not going to be a complete summary of the episode, because I really don’t want to be watching the raw, pausing after every other line and going to look up something insane like what 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 kin’ishukusei sokusakukoukashou (ALS, in short muscle atrophy) means. Most likely this will just be parts that I remembered the most (aka yuri stuffs lulz). Read at your own discretion. I don’t need Aizawa/Shiraishi fans going “ONFG WTF IS WRONG WIT U” on me.

Warnings & disclaimers:

  • One of my more image heavy posts. Kind of went crazy with the capping. I’m reflecting on my actions now :|
  • Since this is the second season, obviously there are spoilers for the first season and the special
  • Screw the medical jargon in this. Tried to look it up but the vast majority of it is pretty insane. I attempted short explanations of what stuff are but it comes from skimming the Wikipedia article, so don’t sue me if I make a mistake.

Continue reading